SEARCH
OK
  LOGINĀ 


2015 Readers Choice Awards

The Steampunk Chronicle is pleased to announces the winners of the 2015 Reader’s Choice Awards

The editors of The Steampunk Chronicle want to thank ALL of the readers who took the time to nominate and to vote this year, and to all the nominees and winners for being good sports.

Without further ado, the winners:

2015 Winners

Music  
Album of the Year Circling by Unwoman
Best Band The Men That Will Not Be Blamed For Nothing
Best Group Performance (non-music) League of S.T.E.A.M.
Best Music Video Savant - "Kali 47" by Mike Diva & League of STEAM
Best Performance Artist Captain Lucky (Aether Brigade)
Best Personality (real person) Professor Elemental
Best Podcast The Clockwork Cabaret
Best Solo Musician Unwoman
Song of the Year Lindsey Stirling 'Shatter Me'
Media  
Best Feature Length Film War of the Worlds: Goliath
Best Photographer SoulStealer Photography-Martin Soulstealer
Best Short Film Savant Kali 47 - Savant, Mike Diva, League of S.T.E.A.M
Best TV Series Ripper Street
Best Web Series The League of S.T.E.A.M.
Best Website Airship Ambassador
Literature  
Best Children's Steampunk Fiction Professor Whiskerton Presents Steampunk ABC by Liza Falenstern
Best Young Adult Steampunk Fiction Waistcoats & Weaponry by Gail Carriger
Best Fiction Steampunk World, edited by Sarah Hans
Best Steampunk Poetry Arthur Foot III
Best Graphic Novel Clockwork Watch
Best Maker Book The Steampunk Adventurer's Guide: Contraptions, Creations, and Curiosities Anyone Can Make
Best Non- fiction The Steampunk UserÇA Manual by Jeff VanderMeer and Desirina Boskovich
Best Steampunk Periodical Ladies of Steampunk Magazine
Best Steampunk Script Count Rostov - Rayguns in Aspic 3
Best Artist/Illustrator Brian Kessinger
Best Web Comic Girl Genius
Crafting  
Best Airship design US Aeronautical Forces #1 by Tony Lee
Best Goggles Factoria Goggles
Best Maker-Group League of S.T.E.A.M.
Best Maker-Individual Brett King Cockpit
Best Mobile Build (r/c non-vehicle) T.E.A. Fighter by Claude McDonald
Best piece of Accessory Equipment Broadarrow Jack - Tea Dueling Pack
Best Use of Leather RJ Foster - Captain Nemo suit
Best use of Lights Abbey by Paige Gardner
Best use of Motors (non-vehicle) Gossamer the Dragon by Claude McDonald
Best use of Sound Mina A Miniature Music Hall by Brett King
Best Vehicle The Time Machine by Thomas Galvin III
Best Weaponry The Ayrton Arc Caster by Brett King
Fashion  
Best Corset Maker Jenny Garside / Wyte Phantom
Best Costume, Dieselpunk Sonja Mist by El Costurero Real
Best Costume - Group Hatton Cross Steampunk, Under the sea
Best Costume - Individual Original Heather Dawson
Best Costume - Individual Recreation Aleta Pardalis - Steampunk Malificent
Best Designer - Group or Collective League of S.T.E.A.M.
Best Designer - Individual Joanna Read
Best Designer - Non-US Joanna Read
Best Dressed -Female Laura Meyer
Best Dressed -Male Phil Powell
Best Jewelry Designer Dr. Brassy Steamington
Best Milliner Deborah Olson Milliner Extraordinaire
Best Place to Shop - Online or Retail Clockwork Couture
Events  
Best Steampunk Track in a Federated (aka Mega) Convention Dragon*Con
Best Small Steampunk Convention Wild Wild West Con
Best Overall Convention TeslaCon
Best Steampunk Event (non-convention) Gaslight Gathering
Best Convention for Performances TeslaCon
Best Convention for Parties TeslaCon
Best Convention Party Host Eric Larson ( Lord Bobbins) Teslacon
Best Convention show or event MC Eric Larson (Lord Bobbins)
Convention Director of the Year Eric Larson (Lord Bobbins)-Teslacon
Best Non-US Based Convention The Asylum - UK
Best regional convention -Mid Atlantic ConTemporal
Best regional convention -Southeast AnachroCon
Best regional convention -Northeast Steampunk Worlds Fair
Best regional convention -Southwest Wild Wild West Steampunk Convention
Best regional convention -Midwest TeslaCon
Steamlife  
Best Character/Persona Captain Rheinhardt Krieger, Teslacon
Most Steampunk Location Bristol CT Carousel Museum
Best Themed Cafe or Bar Clockwork Emporium & Cafe
Most Steampunk Drink Gin
Best Multicultural Steampunk The Airship Ashanti
Best Politically minded Steampunk Lisa Hager
Best Crowdfunded Project The League of Steam, Season 3
Steam-Hunk Heath Howes (Dr. Proctocus)
Steampunk Pinup Girl Tallulah Love
Steampunk "Heart of Brass" (Female) Claire Peacey - Empire Edibles
Steampunk "Heart of Brass" (Male) Captain Bill Bill (aka Bill Harrison)
Steampunk Person to Watch in 2015 Eric Larson(Lord Bobbins)
Steampunk Group/Couple to Watch in 2015 League of S.T.E.A.M.

Banners

Text/HTML

Help support the Steampunk Chronicle. Did you find this the server slow, We do too. Use PayPal to donate just $5 or more and we can bring you news at the speed of steam. Thank you for Voting!

Counter